Lobster Bisque

Read More

Chocolate Mousse Napoleons with Strawberries & Cream

Read More
Makes 12 Napoleons

Banana Chocolate Samosas

Read More

Garlic Sauce

Read More

Buffalo Style Chicken Wings

Read More

Are mono and diglycerides Halal?

Read More
Mono and diglycerides are fatty acid derivatives used as emulsifiers in food products. Their Halal status depends on their source: Plant-based: If derived from plants

Is lecithin Halal?

Read More
Lecithin is a fat used as an emulsifier in various products. Its Halal status depends on the source: Plant-based (e.g., soy lecithin): Generally considered Halal.

Are kosher products Halal?

Read More
This is a question that comes up once in a while. Let us take the time to provide a thorough analysis. In Islam, Halal means

May we eat gelatin?

Read More
Gelatin is a protein product obtained from the collagen of vertebrates, including pigs, cattle, and fish. It is recovered by hydrolysis. The main raw materials

Is chocolate liquor haram?

Read More
Chocolate liquor is a viscous liquid obtained by the grinding of cocoa nibs from the cocoa bean*. It is used in making candy, drinks, and

Isn’t all cheese Halal?

Read More
The production of cheese requires the use of enzymes to coagulate or curdle the milk and the addition of other ingredients for various functions. The

Is Yellow No. 5 Halal?

Read More
Yellow No. 5 and all other numbered dyes (colours) are made from petrochemicals. In their pure form, they are Halal. However, when used in food